Great Curassow pair on the grounds of the Volcano Lodge, Hotel & Thermal Experience near Arenal Volcano in Costa Rica.
Very large game bird of tropical forest, eliminated from most areas by hunting. Rarely found except in protected parks or very remote areas. Usually seen on the forest floor, singly or in small groups, but also feeds in trees. Males often sing from high in canopy: song is a very low-pitched, almost subliminal, booming sound. Not likely to be confused if seen well. Both sexes have distinctive curly crest. Female plumage is variable: some have bold barring, others have darker and mostly unbarred plumage.
Finally got photos of the Orange-chinned Parakeet. I keep seeing them fly over in small flocks.
Small, fast-flying parakeet of humid lowlands on the Pacific slope. Favors forest patches and fairly open country with hedges and tall trees, including towns and villages. Usually seen in pairs or small flocks; associates readily at fruiting and flowering trees with much larger and longer-tailed Orange-fronted Parakeet. Flight is distinctively bounding, not direct like larger parakeets. Plumage is green overall with bronzy shoulders; small orange chin patch is very hard to see.
The feeding station was very active this morning. Crested Guan pauses for his portrait.
Crimson-collared Tanager appears.
The Crimson-collared Tanager is beautiful and easily identified black and red bird with a strikingly pale bill that is endemic to Middle America, where it is found from southeast Mexico south to Panama.
So many species in one spot.
Parakeet banana face.
Clay-colored Thrush, Blue-gray Tanagers, Palm Tanagers and a parakeet.
Yellow-throated Euphonia on the scene.
Tiny finch of tropical lowlands and foothills, mainly in humid areas. Found in forest canopy, adjacent clearings with trees, gardens.
Palm Tanager and Greyish Saltator.
Montezuma Oropendola is a large member of the blackbird and oriole family. We have seen a lot of them here in the Arenal region.
I think that’s a female Scarlet-rumped Tanager.
Crested Guan has a nice mohawk.
Tiny crest – we have seen these little sparrows all around.
The Rufous-collard Sparrow is a ubiquitous resident of lowland and montane scrub from Mexico south to Tierra del Fuego. Rufous-collared Sparrows have a gray head with two broad black crown stripes and a blackish line through the eye, prominent rufous collar, rufescent upperparts streaked black and white underparts with black patches on either side of the chest. The sparrows are very tolerant to human presence, and are a common sight in settlements across South America. Rufous-collard Sparrows are often encountered hopping on open ground as they forage for seeds and insects or singing from a prominent perch on a shrub or rock.
The Scarlet-rumped female among the breakfast crowd.
I tinkered with camera settings and I’m happy with today’s photos. Still a lot to learn!
Birds small and large.